video

Aviation Jobs in the UK

Aviation jobs in the UK are growing at a tremendously fast rate. From airports to airlines to airline manufacturers like Boeing's recent hiring initiatives, opportunities abound for aviation job seekers.

UK Pilots

There are several airlines hiring pilots right now like Flybe who announced in April a new recruitment drive. British Airways is always on the lookout for new and future pilots. Here's what they say on their career site about it;

As a British Airways Pilot your goal will be to provide the very best flight experience possible. Wherever you are going, your flying will be world-class. The life of a British Airways pilot is both challenging and exciting. Join one of the most progressive international airlines in the industry, and you’ll be expected, every day, to perform to the highest standards.

They also target what they call "Future Pilots" with their Future Pilot Programme. This education is a sponsored pilot training scheme that is designed to select and train aspiring pilots, who currently have little or no flying experience, irrespective of financial circumstances.

Other popular airlines looking for pilots include Ryan Air, KLM, Atlantic Express, BMI, AviaJet and Eastern Airways.

UK Flight Attendants

Want to be a UK based flight attendant? The average salary for a Flight Attendant here is £14,824 per year.

Flight Attendant (United Kingdom)

Compare your salary.
Get a FREE salary report »

PayScale

UK Aircraft Mechanics

Companies like Rishworth Aviation specialize in recruiting airline personnel. They claim, you’ll have access to an extensive database of top Aviation Professionals for various aviation jobs including those for pilot, maintenance and engineering jobs, technical ground staff and executive positions across a wide-range of commercial specifications.

UK Airports

Here is a list of airports in the UK if you are looking for a ground based career in aviation. Click their name to visit their website and search jobs.

London HeathrowLondonLHR70,037,41769,433,2300.9%
London GatwickLondonLGW34,235,98233,674,2641.7%
ManchesterManchesterMAN19,736,50218,892,7564.5%
London StanstedLondonSTN17,472,69918,052,843-3.2%
London LutonLondonLTN9,617,6979,513,7041.1%
EdinburghEdinburghEDI9,195,0619,385,245-2%
Birmingham InternationalBirminghamBHX8,922,5398,616,2963.6%
Glasgow InternationalGlasgowGLA7,157,8596,880,2174%
Bristol InternationalBristolBRS5,921,5305,780,7462.4%
Liverpool John LennonLiverpoolLPL

Latest Jobs

Sign up for Job Alerts